Required documents for application

Required documents are different depends on the which plan you would like to apply for so please check in advance.
Please note that we may ask to confirm your personal information or submit additional documents if the documents you have submitted are insufficient or unclear.

Application for Voice Call SIM card

If you would like to apply for the voice call plans, you may need prepare the following documents...

※ For those with short-term visa we strongly recommend you to apply for the​ ​"Happy 3 Month Plan".

Student Visa

The following 2 documents are required.

1.Residence card(front .back )

If your visa is less than 90 days, we will only accept using credit card under your name to settle the payment.
* Residence card without your registered address will not be accepted.


2. Student Card (front side and back side)

Valid student card with photo and name.​ ​
* Certificate of admission is accepted if your student card has not been issued.

Other long-term visas

The following 2 documents (residence card and auxiliary document) are required. Please make sure that these documents are valid and check the validity period as well.

1.Residence card(front .back )

If your visa is less than 90 days, we will only accept using credit card under your name to settle the payment.
* Residence card without your registered address will not be accepted.


2. Auxiliary documents

  • Passport
  • Insurance card
  • Basic Resident Register Card
Apply here

PREMIUM Plan - Reservation Service

To reserve a number before arriving Japan, the following documents are required.

Required documents for advance reservation

Passport

  • Passport with your name, date of birth, nationality, passport photo and number is required.
  • Please take a photo of the entire document so that all contents can be seen clearly.
About reservation

Applying for Happy 3 month Plan・Data Only Plan・Wifi Plan

If you would like to apply for the Happy 3 month Plan, Data Only Plan and Wifi Plan, you may need prepare the following documents...

Short-term visas (less than 90 days)

The following document is required.

1. Foreign issued passport

* Please take a photo of your passport page with your name, photo and passport number on it.

Long-term visas (over 90 days)

The following 2 documents (residence card and auxiliary document) are required. Please make sure that these documents are valid and check the validity period as well.

1.Residence card(front .back )

If your visa is less than 90 days, we will only accept using credit card under your name to settle the payment.
* Residence card without your registered address will not be accepted.


2. Auxiliary documents

  • Passport
  • Insurance card
  • Basic Resident Register Card
Apply here